CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 877915

Mr. Joffre Plowe
Krown Equipment Sales and Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 105
Philipsburg, PA 16866

RE: The tariff classification of mobile screening machines from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Plowe:

In your letter dated August 24, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted literature depicting Buccaneer Series 200, 300, and 400 mobile screens. These machines are used in quarries to separate rock and stone by size as the material passes over a vibrating or oscillating perforated screen. The mobile screening machines basically consist of a feed hopper, belt feeder, inclined main conveyor section, screen box fitted with either plate, mesh, or piano wire deck, reject grid, three front chutes to keep the material separated, and a twin-wheeled base. A hydraulic pump in the machine supplies power to the individual hydraulic motors for the feed and main conveyors and the screen box. These machines also contain a water-cooled diesel engine. The applicable subheading for the Buccaneer Series 200, 300, and 400 mobile screens will be 8474.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable sorting, screening, separating or washing machines for earth, stone, ores or other mineral substances, in solid (including powder or paste) form. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport